Applied Research Consortium

Fellows

ARC’s talented and diverse graduate student fellows are positioned at the center of innovation in their fields. Graduate students selected as ARC fellows are placed with leading firms in the Seattle area and, under the mentorship of CBE faculty, develop applied research projects that address key firm priorities. These projects give fellows critical experiences, skills, and networks that contribute to professional success.

Current fellows

Noor Awad

Education and Materiality
Degree Program: Master of Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Rob Peña, Architecture
Firm: Mithun
Firm Advisors: JoAnn Wilcox, Craig Curtis and Rachel Himes
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Zining Cheng

Non-Visual Light Health in Neonatal Intensive Care Units through Lighting Measurement, Simulation, and Design
Degree Program: M Arch / MS Arch, Program in Design Technology (dual degree)
Faculty Advisor: Mehlika Inanici, Architecture
Firm: ZGF
Firm Advisors: Marty Brennan and Kelly Chanopas
Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center: James Greenberg, Richard Lang, and Sara Cao
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Alondra Garcia

Designing Outdoor Learning Environments that Support Educator Wellness and Success
Degree Program: M Arch / MLA (dual degree)
Faculty Advisor: Heather Burpee, Architecture
Firm: DLR Group
Firm Advisors: B. Sanborn, Brice Aarrestad, Melissa Brower
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Bobbie Koch

Regenerative Place-Based Design Practices
Degree Program: Master of Science in Architecture, Program in History and Theory
Faculty Advisor: Hyun Woo “Chris” Lee, Construction Management
Firm: 7 Directions
Firm Advisor: Daniel Glenn
Community Advisor: Mike Prate
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Seyyada Burney

Nursery Practices and Spatial Justice: Exploring Plant Propagation as a Liberatory Practice
Degree Program: Master of Landscape Architecture
Faculty Advisors: Catherine De Almeida, Landscape Architecture
Firm: GGN
Firm Advisors: Andy Polefrone, Lama Hasan, and Keith McPeters
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Azita Footohi

Design Delivery: What Really Works?
Degree Program: Master of Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Hyun Woo “Chris” Lee, Construction Management
Firm: Mithun
Firm Advisor: Brendan Connolly, Lynn McBride, Nick Wai-Poi, and Katie Stege
Project dates: Autumn 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Markus Johnson

Encouraging Active Transportation Through Intentional Design Interventions
Degree Program: Master of Urban Planning
Faculty Advisors: Ken-Yu Lin, Construction Management
Firm: NBBJ
Firm Advisor: Ryan Mullenix
Project dates: Summer 2021 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Chuou Zhang

Biogenic Carbon Accounting Method for Upstream Forest and End of Life: A Regional Approach
Degree Program: Master of Architecture
Faculty Advisors: Tomás Méndez Echenagucia, Architecture; Indroneil Ganguly, Environmental and Forest Sciences
Firm: ZGF
Firm Advisors: Marty Brennan and Jacob Dunn
Project dates: Autumn 2020 – Spring 2022

Read the Project Plan

Past fellows

Kristen Dong

Engaging the Mind with Space
Degree Program: Master of Science in Architecture, Program in Design Computing
Faculty Advisors: Tyler Sprague, Architecture
Firm: NBBJ
Firm Advisor: Ryan Mullenix
Project dates: Summer 2020 – Spring 2021

Jake Minden

Equity at Work: Designing an Inclusive and Equitable Workplace Culture
Degree Program: Master of Landscape Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Catherine De Almeida, Landscape Architecture
Firm: Mithun
Firm Advisors: David Goldberg and Katie Stege
Project dates: Autumn 2020 – Spring 2021

Tera Williams

Re-imagining Landscape Architecture as Liberatory Praxis
Degree Program: PhD in the Built Environment
Faculty Advisor: Lynne Manzo, Landscape Architecture
Firm: GGN
Firm Advisors: Azzurra Cox and David Malda
Project dates: Spring 2020 – Autumn 2020

Ry Yahn

Reciprocal Landscapes: Poplar for Phytoremediation in Design and Construction
Degree Program: Master of Landscape Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Golden, Architecture
Firm: DLR Group
Firm Advisors: Jill Maltby-Abbott, Bonnie Sanborn
Project dates: Summer 2020 – Spring 2021

Kirk Hochstatter

Designing for Collaboration: How Architecture Firms Provide Effective Project Leadership Using Teams Within the Context of Emerging Project Delivery Methods
Degree Program: PhD in the Built Environment

Faculty Advisor: Tyler Sprague, Architecture
Firm: ZGF
Firm Advisor: Todd Stine
Project dates: Autumn 2019 – Spring 2020

Vidhya Rajendran

Heavenly Rooms: Design and Fabrication of a Sound Absorptive Panel Composed of Helmholtz Resonators for Improving Open Office Acoustics by Reducing the Annoyance Caused by Speech Sounds
Degree Program: Master of Science in Architecture, Design Computing
Faculty Advisor: Tomás Méndez Echenagucia, Architecture
Firm: NBBJ
Firm Advisor: Ryan Mullinex
Project dates: Autumn 2019 – Spring 2020

Haley Wilson

Reversal Theory: Designing for Motivational States
Degree Program: Master of Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Chris Meek, Architecture
Firm: DLR Group
Firm Advisors: Jill Maltby-Abbott, Bonnie Sanborn
Project dates: Autumn 2019 – Spring 2020